Privacy Policy

At the Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership (CAVLP) we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and maintaining the security of your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

We will not sell your data, share it with other third parties without your permission and we promise to keep it safe and secure.

Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership (CAVLP) is a partnership funded by Heritage Lottery Fund.  The employing partner who holds your data is The Rural Development Trust who is a registered Scottish Charity (No SC035306) and registered in Scotland (No SC263798).

Why do we collect information about you? And what information do we collect?

We collect, store and use information about you in order to deliver our services to you. We collect this information when you:

  • Sign up to receive emails and enewsletters
  • Request resources by post
  • Sign up for a training course or event
  • View our website or contact us by email
  • Give us your details at a conference or event
  • Work with us in a professional capacity, for example, on projects, consultations or working groups

The information is likely to include your name, email address, organisation (if appropriate), and in some cases address, telephone number and job title.

To ensure the smooth running of our events, we may ask for some personal information, such as dietary or accessibility requirements, which we will share with our events partners as appropriate. This information will be deleted after the event and any post-event communication.

We may also collect information regarding your visit to www.clydeandavonvalley.com for reporting purposes only.  This may include where you are geographically, your browser and device type, and the pages you have visited.  

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to process your requests such as sending you our enewsletter, responding to your enquiry or managing your participation in one of our events or activities.

We process personal information for legitimate interests and business purposes, which include the following:

  • To identify or prevent fraud
  • To fulfil a legal obligation
  • To provide communications, including email communications, which we think will be of legitimate interest to you

We may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a condition of our grant funding (for example, if you have applied for a grant from us or if we are evaluating the impact of the work our grant funding has supported), where you are a trustee, an employee or a contractor (to manage the relationship) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

When we process your data, we will keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and will take account of these rights. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to be removed from our system. Whenever we communicate with you, we will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe so that you receive no further communication from us.

If you do not wish to continue to receive emails from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our monthly enewsletters, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document.

How is your information stored?

We hold your information on our secure server. Data is stored and processed by a range of software packages and data services in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Policy. Providers of our data services (eg Mailchimp and Eventbrite) cannot use your data for any purpose other than that set out in their contract with CAVLP. They cannot contact you or sell your data to others.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data collected against loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database, internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us when disclosing personal information.

Who do we share your information with?

Unless we are required to do so by law, we do not share your personal data with any third parties. We do not share your information for marketing purposes with other organisations or companies.

In the course of operating some of our services, your data may be stored temporarily with third party contractors- for example database hosting companies and e-mail distribution services or online payment services. For example, MailChimp will have access to your email address so that we can send you enewsletters and communication updates, and we use Eventbrite to manage bookings and communications about events. Where we share your information in these sort of circumstances, CAVLP has data management agreements with these contractors to ensure that your data is as secure with them as it is with us. These contractors will not have the right to hold your details or to use them for any other purpose.

When we share data with external evaluators or provide reports to our funders (as we are required to do under our conditions of Heritage Lottery Fund grant), the information will be anonymised. Your personal data is not shared.

If there is an occasion on which we would like to share your personal data with a third party, we will always let you know and will obtain your consent before doing so.

We will always contact you for permission before sharing your personal details with any third party organisation apart from those required by law.

How can you access, update or remove your information?

To request a copy of the information we hold about you, correct or update any information about you, unsubscribe from our services, object to us processing your data or remove any information about you from our records, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document.

What are your rights?

The General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] (effective from 25 May 2018) sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

  • Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
  • Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you were:
    • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
    • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
    • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
    • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.
  • Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.
  • Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you
  • Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document if you wish to exercise any of these rights. You can find more information about these on the Information Commissioner’s website. https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 17 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact:

Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership

David Dale’s House

Rosedale Street

New Lanark
ML11 9DJ

Telephone: 01555 663430

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9

5AF

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Learn more about our privacy Policy. Learn more

I understand

At the Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership (CAVLP) we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and maintaining the security of your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

We will not sell your data, share it with other third parties without your permission and we promise to keep it safe and secure.

Read more about our Privacy Policy